At Touched by Glory, we love that our ingredients are not only easy for you to understand but you can do your own research on ingredients. Here are some benefits and additional every day uses for the ingredients we use in our products.
Shea butter is a non-comedogenic, anti-inflammatory skin superfood derived from the Karite tree. Naturally rich in Vitamins A, E and F and cinnamic acid, it is also a natural UV protectant with an SPF of 6, anti-inflamamtory and moisturizing. However, this does not mean that you don't use sunscreen - use sunscreen always! Cinnamic acid makes shea butter anti-inflammatory and vitamins A, E, and F make the skin superfood moisturizing for the skin. Vitamin A protects against UV damage, slows the signs of aging, encourages cell turnover and evens skin tone. Vitamin E keeps skin hydrated and calm, and reduces inflammation. And finally, Vitamin F also reduces inflammation and hydrates skin.
Shea butter can be used as a daily moisturizer as it heals dry skin, and calluses, especially on the heels. When used in conjunction with Ghana black soap, it is a great moisturizer of choice to treat acne. Shea butter soothes rashes, razor burns, minor burns, peeling secondary to and helps prevent razor bumps.
Cocoa Butter comes from the fat of cocoa beans. To get to this fat, cocoa beans area are taken out of the larger cacao plant, roasted, stripped and pressed to the separate the fat and that becomes what we known as a cocoa butter. Cocoa butter is high in fatty acids and so it is able to hydrate and nourish the skin while improving its elasticity. This is another reason why cocoa butter is great butter to apply during and after pregnancy to prevent and minimize the appearance of stretch marks. One of the most common uses of cocoa butter is to smooth scars, wrinkled and other marks on the skin. It also helps promote healing in skin conditions like eczema and dermatitis. Cocoa butter also contains phytochemicals. Phytochemicals may improve blood flow to the skin while helping to slow the aging process down by protecting the skin from harmful UV rays (still, use sunscreen please!).
The kernel of every mango is packed with nutrient dense fats. Those fats are pressed and gently refined to make what we know as mango butter (cold pressed and steam refined) - purely plant based. Mango butter is creamy, moisturizing and great for conditioning hair and skin. It is rich in Vitamins A & E, C, essential fatty acids and natural antioxidants. Vitamin A (similarly found in shea butter) helps increase skin's youthful appearance and reduces fine lines. Vitamin C is an an amazing antioxidant at healing and helping skin to regenerate. Mango butter is so rich that it doesn’t soak into the skin immediately and so it actually serves as an extra protective barrier for skin’s surface and it helps soothes sunburn and heals minor wounds. Mango butter is light, non-greasy with a subtle aroma and provides long-lasting moisture making it great for ALL skin types. This butter is also non-comedogenic which means that it would clog pores or irritate sensitive, acne prone skin.
Sweet Almond oil
Sweet almond oil contains Vitamin A, E, mono-saturated fatty acids, protein, and minerals: potassium, magnesium and zinc. Vitamin A works to help with cell turnover and skin renewal. Vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant that reduces fine lines and signs of aging while it fights the free radicals responsible for deteriorating collagen production. Rich in minerals, sweet almond oil aids in hair growth, reduce hair loss, and reduce the zinc deficiency which can be the cause of alopecia. Sweet almond oil also aids in scalp health and adds shine to hair as it forms a protective coating on hair. While aiding in scalp health, sweet almond oil treats dandruff by moisturizing scalp and protects skin from UV radiation.
Sweet almond oil is great as a makeup remover, especially for skin around the eyes as it helps to lighten under eye darkness and can heal acne scars over time. Sweet almond oil also relieves sun exposure, eczema, psoriasis and rashes by mitigating the allergic response that occurs during the inflammatory response to start the healing process.
Grape seed oil
Grape seed oil is an anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial oil that can be used to help manage acne. High in Vitamin E, it helps to decrease the appearance of acne scarring by increasing collagen production. Grape seed oil helps Vitamin C, E and proanthocyanidin (which are all antioxidants) to be more efficient at protecting against free radicals. Proanthocyanidin is an antioxidant that is extracted from grape seeds and it has both anti-inflammatory and vasodilating abilities. Grape seed oil also improves skin's moisture barrier by reducing transepidermal water loss. Transepidermal water loss is when skin loses water to the surrounding environment by evaporation. Grape seed oil’s ability to reduce the water loss causes it to be even more moisturizing, skin balancing and it is lightweight enough to be a makeup remover and for double cleansing (more to come on this!).
Apricot Kernel oil
Apricot Kernel oil is extremely lightweight and most resembles the body’s natural sebum. It contains fatty acids which act as emollients that nourish dry skin. Emollients work to protect, lubricate and moisturize the skin. Apricot kernel oil is also high in Vitamin A, C and E. Vitamin A (also found in shea butter and mango butter!) repairs UV related skin damage and smoothens skin, fine lines and wrinkles. Vitamin C promotes collagen production which gives skin extra stability and suppleness. Vitamin E which boosts skin elasticity and clarity while combating free radical damage and inflammation. Apricot Kernel oil eliminates dry patches and relieves inflammatory skin conditions such as eczema, rosacea and psoriasis.
Avocado oil is an absorbent oil that is a great source of antioxidants, essential fatty acids, minerals and vitamins, all beneficial for your skin. The antioxidants and anti-inflammatory agents in avocado oil help the skin stay smooth, strong and elastic. Beta carotene, protein, lecithin, fatty acids and vitamins A, D, and E help moisturize and protect the skin from damaging UV rays and increase collagen metabolism. Use a dab to apply directly to your face and and as a hand moisturizer (bye, ashy hands!)
Tea Tree oil
Tea Tree oil comes from the leaves of the Melaleuca alternifolia, a small tree native to Queensland and New South Wales, Australia. Tea tree oil contains a number of compounds, including terpinen-4-ol, which has been shown to kill certain bacteria, viruses and fungi. Terpinen-4-ol also increases the activity of your white blood cells, which help fight germs and other foreign invaders. Tea tree oil is great at treating acne. It is best used in its diluted form in other acne fighting and moisturizing carrier oils such as Grape seed oil and Apricot Kernel oil. Tea tree oil soothes skin inflammation, reduces itching, redness and swelling that happens when the body releases histamine as an immune reaction to the inflammation that comes with contact dermatitis such as rash, blisters, and poison ivy. Tea tree oil also soothes dry skin and eczema, oily skin, itchy skin, inflammation, infection, cuts, and the scalp. Tea Tree oil can help treat dandruff and relieve psoriasis on the scalp.
As you can see, the carrier oils and essential oils that we have selected to whip our butters to airy perfection with complement and support the benefits of each other. Always remember to do your skin care routine (day and night!) and wear sunscreen everyday!
The next time you're wondering why our ingredients list looks the way it does or someone asks you "why Touched by Glory?" -- show them the way to their new skin care home and it starts right here.